Past IFMA NYC Awards for Excellence Recipients

2018

2018 Distinguished Chapter Volunteer: End User Member
Ayda Melo-Taveras, WeWork

2018 Facilities Management Achievement: Facilities Project Planning and Management
Christine McHugh, Evercore c/o Copper Hill Development

2018 Facilities Management Achievement: Facilities Operations Management
Floyd Primavera, GroupM

2018 Distinguished Emerging Leader
Rosie Hobbs, Flatiron Health

Anthony J. Cornacchia Distinguished Service Award
Colleen Moran, Evercore

2018 Distinguished Chapter Volunteer: Member Corporation
Allsteel

2018 Distinguished Chapter Volunteer: IFMA NYC Board Member
Sonya Verny, IA Interior Architects

2018 Distinguished Chapter Volunteer: Service Provider Member
Jonathan Perez, POM Technologies

2018 Distinguished Environmental Company of the Year
Verizon

2018 Design & Construction of a New Facility (under 40,000 sq. ft.)
MANHATTA
Team: Woods Bagot; Henderson Engineers; L&K Partners, Inc.; Gardiner & Theobald

2018 Design & Construction of a New Facility (40,000 sq. ft to 50,000 sq. ft.)
American Kennel Club
Team: Gensler; Syska Hennessy Group; Structure Tone, Inc.; VVA Project Managers & Consultants

2018 Design & Construction of a New Facility (over 50,000 sq. ft.)
GroupM
Team: HOK, Lilker Associates, JRM Construction Management, Gardiner & Theobald

2018 Workplace Innovation Award 
Knotel

2018 Humanitarian Innovation Award
Smile Train

2017

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Member Corportation
WB Wood

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Board Member
Kirsten Beck, Avison Young

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Service Provider Member
Jay Stuck, Kastle Systems

Distinguished Environmental Company of the Year
Structure Tone

LEED/WELL Certified Award

  • The Boston Consulting Group (LEED Silver) 

  •  Gensler (LEED Gold) 

  • Neuberger Berman (LEED Silver) 

  • Structure Tone (WELL Silver) 

Facilities Management Emerging Leader of the Year
John Barrie, Soros Fund Management LLC

Facilities Management Achievement – Operations
Melissa Armenti, Lazard

Facilities Management Achievement – Project Planning 
Jennifer Fordham, WPP Group USA

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - End User Member
Raymond Pezzuti, White & Case LLP

Anthony J. Cornacchia Distinguished Service Award
Gary Fecsine, Blackrock 

Innovation Award
Delos

Design & Construction of a New Facility (under 100,000 sq. ft.)
Time Inc. at Industry City 
Team: TPG Architecture; James E. Fitzgerald; Robert Derector Associates; JLS Cost Management Systems

Design & Construction of a New Facility (100,000 - 300,000 sq. ft.)
The Boston Consulting Group
Team: Gensler; Structure Tone; Liker Associates; Gardiner & Theobold 

Design & Construction of a New Facility (over 400,000 sq .ft.)
White & Case New York Office
Team: HOK; Structure Tone; Robert Derector Associates; Gardiner & Theobold 

Design & Construction of a New Facility (Interactive Design) 
National Geographic Encounter Ocean Odyssey
Team: SPE Partners; Falcon's Creative Group; Mancini Duffy; Turner Construction; Stanec; VVA Project Managers & Consultants 

2016

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Member Corportation
Humanscale

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Service Provider Member
Stephen Trott

Distinguished Environmental End User Company of the Year
BlackRock

Distinguished Environmental Service Provider Company of the Year
Emerald  Brand

LEED Certified Award
Brookfield Courtyard at Brookfield Place 

Facilities Management Emerging Leader of the Year
Colleen McMahon 

Facilities Management Achievement – Operations
Marilyn Francisco 

Facilities Management Achievement – Project Planning 
Rosalie Mignano-Aste, CFM

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - End User Member
Peter Lorenz

Anthony J. Cornacchia Distinguished Service Award
Gail Frank

Innovation Award
WPP Group USA, Inc. 

Design & Construction of a New Facility (under 100,000 sq. ft.)
Cadillac
Team: Gensler; Turner Interiors; Robert Derector Associates 

Design & Construction of a New Facility (100,000 - 250,000 sq. ft.)
Etsy
Team: Gensler; JRM Construction Management LLC; AMA Consulting Engineers PC 

Design & Construction of a New Facility (over 250,000 sq .ft.)
Sony
Team: STUDIOS Architecture; JRM Construction Management LLC; AMA Consulting Engineers PC

Honorable Mention 
Brookfield Courtyard at Brookfield Place 
Team: Pelli Clarke Pelli; Spector Group; Turner Interiors; WSP Flack & Kurtz

2015 

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Member Corportation
Arenson Office

Distinguished Environmental Company of the Year
Natural Resources Defense Council

Design & Construction of a New Facility (under 75,000 sq. ft.)
The Bloc
Team: Foz Design; The Mufson Partnership; Benchmark Builders, Inc.; MG Engineering D.P.C.

Design & Construction of a New Facility (75,000 - 200,000 sq. ft.)
Teach for America
Team: HOK; JRM Construction Management, LLC.; WSP

Design & Construction of a New Facility (over 200,000 sq .ft.)
Kaye Scholer LLP
Team: Gensler; Structure Tone; Robert Derector Associates

LEED Certified Award
Morrison & Foerster LLP

Innovation
WeWork

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - Service Provider Member
Annemarie Fleming 

Distinguished Chapter Volunteer - End User Member
Annette Vega

Facilities Management Achievement – Facilities Operations Management
Raymond Pezzuti 

Facilities Management Achievement – Facilities Project Planning and Management
Alexandra Liz 

Distinguished Emerging Leader
Cadi Thomas

Anthony J. Cornacchia Distinguished Service Award
Gary Anzalone 

2014 

Distinguished Associate Corporation
Ted Moudis Associates

Distinguished Environmental Company of the Year
Telesis Solutions Group, Inc.

Design & Construction of a New Facility (under 100,000 sq. ft.)
Gemological Institute of America
Team: Ted Moudis Associates;  J.T. Magen & Company, Inc.; WB Engineers+Consultants

Design & Construction of a New Facility (100,000 - 300,000 sq. ft.)
Univision Communications Inc.
Team: IA Interior Architects; Plaza Construction; Robert Derector Associates

Design & Construction of a New Facility (over 300,000 sq .ft.)
Nomura
Team: Gensler; Turner Interiors; Jaros, Baum & Bolles

LEED Certified Award
Gemological Institute of America
Nomura

Workplace Innovation (New Category this Year)
Credit Suisse
Initiative

Distinguished Associate Member
Daniel Castner

Distinguished Professional Member
Jay Feiertag

Distinguished Facilities Manager: Facilities Management & Operations
Matt Korytko

Distinguished Facilities Manager: Facilities Management & Project Planning
Chris Bendowski

Distinguished Emerging Leader
Caroline Horton

Anthony J. Cornacchia Distinguished Service Award
Annette Vega

2013

Design & Construction of a New Facility
Aegis Media HOK, Benchmark Builders, Inc., Robert Derector Associates
National Football League Ted Moudis Associates, J.T. Magen & Company, Robert Derector Associates
Young & Rubicam Group Gensler; L&K Partners, Inc.; Jaros, Baum & Bolles

Disaster Recovery
The Team at AIG
The Team at IAC
The Team at Morgan Stanley
The Team at Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Distinguished Associate Corporation
MACRO Consultants

Distinguished Associate Member
J Strong, Arenson Office Furnishings

Distinguished Professional Member
Frank Lazzaro, Univision

Environmental Awareness
Perkins+Will

Facilities Management Achievement
Floyd Primavera, GroupM
Merritt Tam, Teach for America

Facilities Manager “Emerging Leader”
Lorena Perez, St. Nicks Alliance

LEED Certified Project
National Football League
W83 Ministry Center
Young & Rubicam

2012

Distinguished Associate Corporation
Knoll

Distinguished Associate Member
Jay Feiertag (GRB Real Estate)

Distinguished Professional Member
Coleen Moran (NBCU)

Distinguished Facility Manager
Sherrylyn Trotta (Proskauer)

FM: Emerging Leader
Susie Boyer (Teach for America)

Distinguished Educator
Russel Olsen

Environmental Awareness
Bloomberg

Anthony Cornacchia
Christian Miller

Design & Construction

[under 50,000 sq ft]
NYU Wilf Hall
TEAM: Morris Adjmi, Skanska, FMC Associates

[50,000-200,000 sq ft]
Jones Lang LaSalle
TEAM: IA Interior Architects, Americon Syska Hennessey

[over 200,000 sq ft]
WilmerHale
TEAM: IA Interior Architects, STI, AMA

LEED Certified Projects
ARUP
Jones Lang LaSalle
NYU Law School – Wilf Hall
Proskauer

2011

Distinguished Associate Corporation
Precision Signs

Distinguished Associate Member
Gail Frank (Superior Office Systems)

Distinguished Professional Member
Gary Fescine (BlackRock)

Distinguished Facility Manager
Steve Olmo (PANYNJ)

FM: Emerging Leader
Justin Jolicoeur (Waldorf Astoria)

Distinguished Educator
Edward Re

Environmental Awareness
Steelcase

Anthony Cornacchia
Debbie Jaslow Shatz

Design & Construction

[under 200,000 sq ft]
Standard Chartered
TEAM: Gensler, STI, RDA

[over 200,000 sq ft]
Tiffany & Co.
TEAM: Ted Moudis, L&K and WB Engineers

LEED Certified Projects
HOK
Tiffany & Co.
Standard Chartered

2010

Distinguished Associate Corporation

Interface

Distinguished Associate Member
Abbie Golding (Cort Furniture Rental)

Distinguished Professional Member
Debbie Jaslow Shatz (Bloomberg)

Distinguished Facility Manager
Valerie Grosso (Sullivan & Cromwell)

FM: Emerging Leader
Wendi Mayerson

Distinguished Educator
Matthias Ebinger

Environmental Awareness
Google

Anthony Cornacchia
Mindy Williams

Design & Construction

[under 100,000 sq ft]
HOK (1025 Avenue of the Americas)
TEAM: HOK, STI, Flack & Kurtz

[100,000-200,000 sq ft]
WestLB
TEAM: GKV, STI, AMA

[over 200,000 sq ft]
Ogilvy (636 11th Avenue)
TEAM: Gensler, STI, Lilker

LEED Certified Projects
ING (Emilio Golenda)
WestLB (Matthew Rich)
Atlantic Philanthropies (Michael Scott)

2009

Distinguished Associate Corporation
Ted Moudis Associates

Distinguished Associate Member
Ellen Hains (AFR)

Distinguished Professional Member
Stephanie Bigelow (NBA)

Distinguished Facility Manager
Denise Strong (A&E)

FM: Emerging Leader
Renee Hicks (Alvarez & Marsal)

Distinguished Educator
Peter Curtis

Environmental Awareness
Knoll

Anthony Cornacchia
Carole Green

Design & Construction

[less than 100,000 sq ft]
Lifetime (111 8th Ave.)
TEAM: C&W, HOK, Lehr

[100,000 – 500,000 sq ft]
Fitzpatrick Cella (1290 Avenue of the Americas)
TEAM: Newmark, Mancini Duffy, STI & AMA

[over 500,000 sq ft]
Marsh McLennan (1166 Avenue of the Americas)
TEAM: IA Interior Architects, STI, AMA

Specialty Space
Kaplan Linea 3D, L&K & CFS

2008

Distinguished Associate Corporation

Interface

Distinguished Associate Member
Harry Cannon (SDM Metro)

Distinguished Professional Member
Gary Fescine (BlackRock)

Distinguished Facility Manager
Leo Deonrine (Ann Taylor)

Distinguished Educator
Beth Barton

Distinguished Author
Brad Perkins

Anthony Cornacchia
CeCe Haas

Design & Construction

[less than 150,000 sq ft]
IA Interior Architects (257 Park Ave.)

[greater than 150,000 sq ft]
NBC Universal (30 Rockefeller, 3rd & 4th Floors)

2007

Anthony Cornacchia
Steve LaValley